This blog is kept by Elder Asher Wilson's family. It will include his general emails and various pictures. It will be updated each week after each new email is received. We hope you enjoy it!

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Thursday. August 28. 2014-Week 4

Mi Familia!!!

Hey guys how’s everything going!?!?! I can’t believe it’s already been a month here en la CCM!!

Sounds like the school year has gotten off to a great start!! That’s great that Perry loves her new teacher pero donde es su nuevo miestro?? Tate keep up the good work bro, I am so proud of you!! Keep working hard!! Keep being a leader on and off the field, there are a lot of people that are going to be looking up to you so make me proud and just be the Tater Tot that we all know and love.

It looks like you all had a great time at Payton’s baptism!! I bet that was an awesome experience and I wish that I could have been there to see that!!

So this week was packed full with stuff!! The first and best thing we did this week was we went proselyting again!! I love going out and teaching the people so much and this time it was even better than last!! Last time I went to a nice, clean part of town and taught but this time we went to el barrio Magnolia. Magnolia is a barrio built into the side of a mountain and they are not houses, they are shacks that are piled in so tightly together that there are basically no roads to walk on, just paths. It looked like one of those barrios off of a movie, like a place that you would never want to go to. Easily the poorest place I have ever been in my life but also the most amazingly awesome place I have ever been in my life!! Some of the houses had no electricity or water, there were wild dogs everywhere (we actually got attacked a couple times), and all the people just went to the bathroom wherever they wanted to!! My companero por este proselyting fue Elder Estrada. He was a latino so we got to speak in Español for the enitre day!! It was so awesome!! But ya going and teaching the people in those barrios was incredible. They were so humble and had such a love for Christ already that they wanted nothing more than to hear our mensaje, it was amazing!! We walked prolly like 3 miles straight into the heart of this barrio en la montania and the people welcomed us like familia. I was offered food and drinks and to come into their houses to rest and none of them were even LDS!! They were just nice nice nice people!! I wish everyone in Idaho were like the people here hahaha. The gospel is so freakin true and it’s awesome!!

The only other really major thing that happened this week was that elder Hatch moved up to the Latino group so that meant elder Volcanes needed to get a new companero. So Elder Mooring is no longer in the trio. The trio doesn’t even exist anymore. It does make me sad but it’s not too bad because Elder Volcanes just moved into nuestro dormitorio so that’s sorta awesome!!

Elder Spencer and I taught our first leccion yesterday and it went really good. It’s actually a lot easier to teach with just 2 people and not 3. Besides that everything is just same old same here in Peru. It’s crazy to think that I only have 10 more days until I ship off to Piura, my home away from home for the next 2 years!! I am so excited to get out there and start up this mission for reals!!!

Ohh ya I went to the temple again today in español and it was once again amazing!! I’m gonna make you all do a spanish session with me when I get home haha!! The language is coming along amazingly and I am still learning every day!! Sometimes I am so tired and stuff that I feel like my head’s going to explode but I just figure I can deal con me cabeza explodar (ing) if that means that I am doing the Lords work!!

I love you and miss you all so much!! Keep making me proud at home and I’ll do you all proud here in Peru!! I hope you all have a great week and that school, work, and everything else keeps you busy, but a good kind of busy haha!! I love ya lots and lots and think about each and every one of you every day.

I just want you all to know that I have a testimony of this gospel. It is real and perfect and Christ’s love for us es imense!! The church is true I love it, I live it, I know it!! Talk to you next week!!

Much love,


Elder Wilson

Monday, August 25, 2014

Thursday. August 21. 2014-Week 3

Hola Familia!!!

It looks like you guys have been having a great week back in the great state of Idaho!! Mom, I’m so happy that you are at education week and having a great time there!! Anything that brings the spirt is a good thing and I’m sure you’re getting lots of it at education week. Tell Tate he’s the freakin man for making the team and tell him that he better win every game for me this year!! Have fun tater tot I’m so proud of you.

This week has gone really good and sooooooooo fast!! These weeks are really starting to zip by, I’m already half way done at the CCM!! Me and my companions decided we needed to get something awesome to make our trio (triangle of truth) even more awesome. So we got matching, green sweater vests and we rock those suckers with pride!! Everyone here in Peru is very jealous of our fashion sense and they also keep asking us if we work at Totus (Peru’s Walmart) hahahaha.

Everyone is sort of starting to go crazy here in the CCM because it’s the exact same thing day after day after day so now everyone just sings all day long. It’s awesome!! I will probably know every Spanish church song by heart by the time I get home cause that’s how much we sing them!!

One of the coolest parts of this week was when mi companeros y me were scheduled to teach a fake investigator this week so we planned a lesson and went. When we showed up it was a 19 year old college girl that was a real investigator!! We were not ready for that but we talked to her and found some info out about her and finally she told us that she had just had a friend die. So of course once again we went on teaching about el Plan de Salvacion. She loved the idea of being able to see her friend again and she took a book of Mormon and it just feels so awesome to be able to clearly get the message of the gospel across to people! I love this stuff!!

Well I became district leader here at the CCM yesterday. I had already been senior companion but the bishop came and talked to me yesterday and said he had prayed about it and knew that I needed to be the new district leader. This means that I am in charge of about 15 people and some other importantish stuff haha.

I gave elder Mooring a haircut this week and it actually turned out pretty good!! So today he gets to give me one so we'll see how that goes hahaha!!

We had a crapping plague here at the MTC this week and it was bad. Everyone had some explosive pooping going on and one kid was actually on the toilet pooping and throwing up for like 3 hours straight!! I thought he was going to die! They had to give him a blessing over the top of the bathroom stall. But everyone’s ok now and the super pooping has come to a stop.

I am currently making a reference book and organizing all of my scriptures into categories so I know exactly where to go for investigators.

We finally got to go to the temple today!! It was an amazing experience and I did it all in Spanish and easily understood like 80% of it so I was way happy about that!! I also bought my Spanish scriptures today. It’s been a long 3 weeks without having them but now that I do......watch out investigators I’m coming for you!!

We aren't usually expected to teach on P Day but me and Spencer and Mooring had some free time out in the city so we taught a few lessons and handed out a few pamphlets and just preached the freakin gospel to everyone!! This one guy was really interested so were giving his info to the missionaries in his area.

Well I love it here in Peru. Even though I want to be home so bad I would choose to be here 10 times out of 10. The Lords work really is progressing I can see it and I will make sure to do everything I possibly can to keep it moving that way.

All is well here I am not in need of anything. I have been looking/ showing off all of the pictures of you guys lately so that’s awesome. Mooring and Spencer say they are gonna come visit you guys when they get home so be ready!! I love you guys so much!! I think about you all daily. I miss Moms smile, I miss Perry’s uncontainable cuteness, I miss Tate’s constant reading and being my wingman, and I miss Dads awesome sense of humor. I hope everything goes well this week I LOVE YOU ALL!!

Much Love,

Elder Wilson

P.S Keep sending pictures!!

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Thursday. August 14. 2014-Week 2

MI FAMILIA!!

I am so glad to hear that you all are doing so great at home!! That’s the best thing that I could hear because I miss you all so much!! I seriously can´t freakin believe that Tate has his license now!! What the heck that kid is already growing up too fast!! Thanks for all of those pictures those were awesome and made my day. I miss all of them so so so much.

Well life here in the CCM is really starting to get a lot more fun. I am now able to maintain a conversation in espanol with anyone who talks to me. We have gone out into the city twice now once for P Day and once to go proselyting (Idk if I spelled that right hahaha). P Day was so amazing!! We got to get out and interact with the people of Peru and roam around their city exploring. Lima is a freakin huge, semi nasty, but totally awesome place!! We saw the full spectrum from rich to poor to rabid dogs running around snapping at your ankles haha!!

As cool as P Day was the best part of the entire mission so far has been going out and teaching. We went out about 45 minutes from the CCM to Lima Central area and I got paired up with Elder Hawkins. He is gone now but he was an advancado and he was a great guy. He is 19 because he went to a year of BYU before he came out and he is the man!! With him and I out there tag team teaching the people there was nobody around who didn´t want to hear the message. The best part of the entire day is when we went and talked to an old man. We went up to his house and he opened the door and let us in because he recognized us as missionaries. We talked to him and he eventually told us about how he lost his daughter and his wife and basically every one he loved just recently. He told us how he was sad and depressed and didn´t really have a purpose in life right now. So we taught him about El Plan de Salvacion. It was the strongest message I have ever taught in my entire life and el Espiritu was sooooooo strong in the room!! He thanked us over and over and just begged for us to come back and see him so we set him up with the missionaries who serve in his area. It was so cool to see how fast his faith grew in just that little amount of time. It´s not always just about reaping the harvest, sometimes it just takes planting the seed.

The rest of this week has been sort of busy because I had to go to migrations and Interpol to get my documentation and stuff done for my Peruvian citizenship haha. I am now a citizen of the great country of Peru!! I was the official speaker for the group of elders that I went with and I talked to a lot of the natives while we were out. They really are the most humble, kind, genuine, and friendly people you will ever meet!! They will go out of their way to help you with anything you need (except when they’re driving, I always think I’m going to die when they’re driving hahaha!!).

I am now officially considered an intermido epsanol speaker here en la CCM. I feel like one to because I have learned so much in just the two weeks that I have been here!! It is truly amazing to see the work of the Lord going on here. I am not kidding when I say it is unreal. A bunch of 18 to 20 year old kids who don’t know a lick of espanol learning how to speak the language in just two weeks!! If that is not inspired of God then idk what is.

I’ve got amazing news!! Sometimes at lunch here we get ice cream and yesterday’s ice cream was freakin peanut butter ice cream!! It was the best thing I think I have ever tasted. The people of the CCM are really watching out for me haha ;)
We also got a new group of Latinos and a new group of North Americans in yesterday and they are all pretty cool but they are so lost!! It’s crazy to think that was me just 2 weeks ago I feel like a seasoned veteran now haha!!

Well I saved the best for last. Elder Spencer has really been having a hard time being away from home and family and friends and his girlfriend and he was really getting depressed. He didn’t know what to do so he asked me to give him a blessing. It was like 11 at night but I said I would so me and my companeros all stood around him and I offered a blessing. The words that came out of my mouth that night were not mine. The blessings that I bestowed upon Elder Spencer were inspired words of the Lord that I had no idea how I was saying them. That was easily the strongest I had ever felt el Espiritu Santos in my entire life.

Well guys that’s about all the time I’ve got for this week. All is well here en la CCM. Nothing you need to worry about (yet;)) and I am currently about to go and pick up my letters. I love you all so much and miss you more and more every day but the work I am doing here is perfect. I wouldn’t trade what I am doing here for anything in the world.

I’m going to keep it real short but La iglesia de Jesucristo de los Santos de los Ultimos Dias es verdad. Yo se que Jesucristo es el Salvador y Jose Smith es un profeta de Dios. Este iglesia es perfecto.

Much Love,

Elder Wilson

P.S. We can’t send any more pictures for the time at the CCM because someone did something stupid so no more pictures for any of us. It sucks and I’m sorry but I’ll send them as soon as I can!! Love ya!!

Thursday, August 7, 2014

Thursday. August 7. 2014-Week 1




Hey guys!!!!!!!

Sorry it took so long to get back to you but our P Days are on Thursdays. This
place is amazing!! Peru is like nothing I've ever seen before. The MTC (CCM) is so nice and clean and way better than I expected it to be. 

So the flight from Dallas to Peru was simply put......scary scary scary haha. But it helped that I had this crazy guy named Carlos sitting by me on the plane!! He told me all I needed to know about Peru and told me he would be surprised if I didn't get married while I was here hahaha!! 

When we landed in Peru it was insane!! We had to go through customs which wasn't that bad because there were like 35 of us missionaries. On the bus ride
to the MTC I saw the slums of Lima. There were gangsters and busted up streets and houses. This place is nothing like home. 

So when we got here we were split into companionships and I was placed in a group of 3. Were the only group of 3 here so it's sorta crazy. Their names are Elder Spencer and Elder Mooring. They are amazing people with even more amazing testimonies and they have been nothing but the best roommates ever. Elder Mooring is from Utah and Elder Spencer is from Texas. It's crazy to see just how perfectly Heavenly Father works things out because these guys are like my best friends already. Elder Mooring is a more quiet conserved type and Elder Spencer cant keep his dang face shut for 5 seconds haha. 

The food here is muy muy muy bien!! We actually get a ton to eat and it is all great. We eat rice with every single meal, it doesn't matter what it is and we get eggs every day for breakfast with a bunch of other stuff. We eat a lot of chicken and also a ton of fish, which to be honest I have actually started to like!! So the food is not a worry here. Now the spanish on the other hand is a little bit harder to get used to. I have been here at the MTC for 8 days and I can firmly attest that the gift of tounges is real. I can now understand and carry on a converstation with any latino I meet here in the MTC. I have never in my life been good at spanish and in just one week here I can already speak pretty good!! When I come home I'm gonna be a full on Peruvian hahaha!! 

I have been getting a lot of physical activity time here because I wake all of my companeros up a solid hour early every day so we can go outside and work out before we get ready for the day and it's been a great thing to do. We also get and hour to play a sport every day. We have the choice to play basketball, football, ping pong, volleyball, or the favorite of the CCM, futbol. They have a full on outdoor turf soccer field that we get to use. All I can say is Tate better watch out because when I get back in 2 years my foot skills will make his look silly haha. But its really fun to go out and play futbol and talk with the latinos, they're amazing guys!! 

My teachers are hermano Davido y hermana Olvideres. They are seriously some of the most inspired people I have ever met in my life and can teach the gospel and spanish in a perfect mix. They help us with anything we need help to learn and they can both speak english so that helps a lot!! Every day we have a lot of personal studay so I ready about 30 paginas of el Libro de Mormon every day and about 15 paginas of Preach My Gospel. Its crazy to read this much because I never have in my entire life but I am seriously learning so much and I can feel the spirit so strongly all the time because of it. 

We have also been teaching investigators in the MTC. We mainly teach them about the plan of salvation and the atonement and yes all of our teaching is in complete spanish!! It's a pretty hard thing to do but it's really helping my progress in the language much much faster than I would if we were just in a classroom. 


Shaving every day really sucks much more that I thought it would. My face is in pain all the time haha but its ok. The showers are sorta gross but they get the job done. I just make sure I wear my sandals in there. 

I did my own laundry this morning and I now really appreciate all the laundry that you do mom. That sucked to do!! I think I did it right but it took me like an hour and a half to do!! 

I met another guy here who is going to go and try to play BYU lax when he gets home!! His name is Elder Wolstenhum and he is a giant red head that plays defense. We have spent a lot of time talking about lacrosse and BYU and its going to be awesome to get back and have a teammate that I know!! 

I miss you guys so much it hurts. Every night I sit up and think about you and pray that everything is going well at home. I'm perfectly fine but it's just sad not to see your faces every day. How's everything going at home? Is everyone doing good? Has Tate turned my room into a soccer field yet hahaha? 

The weather here is actually really wierd. It has been cold and super foggy here almost every day!! I wasnt expecting that at all but we talked to a guy from Piura and he said it's never like this there. He said that Piura is always hot, has amazing food, and speaks the fastest spanish in the entire world!! So get ready for me to come back spitting fire!! 

Well guys were about to leave to go into the city but I love you all so much!! I miss you more and more every day but I know that the work I am doing here is perfecto. The Lord is on my side and I know that he is watching out for all of you at home too. The church is true I live it, I love it, I know it. I love you so much and I'll talk to you next week.

Much Love,

Elder Wilson





Wednesday. July 30. 2014

What up fools.

I just wanted to let you all know that we made it safely to Peru. I will email you Thursday to tell you what's been going on.
Much love,

Elder Wilson